2021

Bowen Jacobs                              Yoakum High School

​Emma Vega                                  Gonzales High School

Jayden Carson                              Shiner High School

Kaitlin Mitchon                             Shiner High School

Ty Winkenwerder                          Shiner High School


2020

Kathleen Knesek                             Shiner High School

Sydney Herman                              St Paul High School

Matthew Malinovsky                       St Paul High School

Isabell Clay                                    St Paul High School

Kylee Ann Tullos                             Hallettsville High School

2019

2018

Ashley Wachsmuth                          St Paul High School

Darby Johnson                                St Paul High School

Ryan Gearson                                  Yoakum High School

2017

Ashley Stluka                                  Shiner High School

Jessica Pesek                                  Shiner High School

​Katarina Leist                                 Shiner High School

Amber Pustka                                 Hallettsville High School

Derek Konvicka                               Hallettsville High School

Kristofer Knesek                             Home-schooled

Ryan Malinovsky                             St Paul High School

Alyssa Kutac                                   St Paul High School

Noah Leist                                      St Paul High School

Abraham Ascencio                          Gonzales High School

2016

​Delanie Urbanovsky                    Cypress Woods High School

Savannah Urbanovsky                 Cypress Woods High School

2015

Adrian Buesing                               Gonzales High School

McKenzie Kresta                             St Paul High School

Emily Malinovsky                            St Paul High School

Sarah Reese                                    Shiner High School

DJ Truman                                      Shiner High School

2014

Hali Berger                                    Yoakum High School

Megan Harper                                Sacred Heart High School

Colby Jahn                                     Shiner High School

Clayton Mark Kelley                       Gonzales High School

Eryn Lambert                                 Shiner High School

Michael Lawrence                           Shiner High School

​Tanner Pietsch                                Shiner High School

Shalan Raabe                                  Hallettsville High School

Abigail Renner                                Hallettsville High School

Stephanie Sykora                           Sacred Heart High School

Hailey Ann Tucker                           Shiner High School

2013

Layne Becker                                 Gonzales High School

Katie Denson                                 St Paul High School

Kately Nicole Leist                         St Paul High School

Emmalie Berkovsky                        Shiner High School

Brady Cejka                                   Shiner High School

Shelly Kresta                                 Shiner High School

Lauren Oden                                  Shiner High School

Cole Jacob Strauss                         Shiner High School

Anna Reardon                                Yoakum High School

2012

Michelle Hamilton                          Shiner High School

Jake Jalufka                                  Shiner High School

Zach Lawrence                              Shiner High School

Kasi Pesek                                     Shiner High School

Cassie Stafford                              Shiner High School

Nicholle Tieken                              Shiner High School

2011

Morgan Meyer                               Sacred Heart High School

Randi Berkovsky                            Shiner High School

Hilary Jaehne                                 Shiner High School

Rachel Kalich                                 Shiner High School

Montana Mote                               Shiner High School

2010

Kevin Bird                                      Gonzales High School

Eugenia Gaines                              Gonzales High School

Caitlin Kalich                                 Shiner High School

Lynsey Lawrence                           Shiner High School

Michaelis Linke                              Cuero High School

Courtney Mraz                               Saint Paul High School

Kendle Patek                                  Saint Paul High School

Trevor Stluka                                 Shiner High School

2009

Adam Kalich                                  Shiner High School

Alyssa Strauss                               Shiner High School

Courtney Truman                           Shiner High School

2008

Kimberly Butschek                        Hallettsville High School

Megan Cejka                                 Shiner High School

Tiffany Fisher                               Shiner High School

Henry Hischer                               Shiner High School

Ryan Lawrence                             Shiner High School

Kevin Patek                                  St Paul High School

Cody Selzer                                  Shiner High School

Amber Stratman                           Shiner High School

Ross Tieken                                  Shiner High School

Lauren Woods                               Hallettsville High School

2007

Kayla Bludau                                 Sacred Heart High School

Kasey Bludau                                Sacred Heart High School

Chad Kloesel                                 Saint Paul High School

Sara Steinocher                             Sacred Heart High School

Adriana Varela                              Yoakum High School

Darrell Wagner                              Shiner High School

2006

John Mraz                                    Shiner High School

Ky Pohler                                      Shiner High School

Hilary Pustka                                Shiner High School

Lauren Tankersly                          Sacred Heart High School

Lindsey Hagens                            Shiner High School

2005

Katherine Butschek                      Hallettsville High School

Amy Huckaby                               Shiner High School

Trevor Seekamp                           Yoakum High School

Amy Strauss                                Sacred Heart High School

Traci Stevens                               Yoakum High School

2004

Neal Etzler                                Hallettsville High School

Jessica Kaiser                           Yoakum High School

Joey Kaspar                              Shiner High School

Chelsea Lauer                           Shiner High School

Hailey Michalec                         Shiner High School

​2003

Carli Kaspar                                Shiner High School

Jessica Pustka                            Shiner High School

Thespian Scholarships...

Scholarship Recipients

Applications are due by April 15 each year.

Mail your applications to:

Thespian Scholarship

Gaslight Theatre

P.O. Box 223

Shiner, TX 77984

Youth are an integral part of the life, spirit and hope of the Gaslight Theatre. It is in that spirit that the Board of Directors established the Thespian Scholarship. To be eligible, a candidate has to fulfill specific requirements set by the Gaslight Board and volunteer at the theatre. Letters are sent to counselors of area schools at the end of February, along with a copy of the application. You can download an application by clicking the appropriate version below.