Youth are an integral part of the life, spirit and hope of the Gaslight Theatre. It is in that spirit that the Board of Directors established the Thespian Scholarship. To be eligible, a candidate has to fulfill specific requirements set by the Gaslight Board and volunteer at the theatre. Letters are sent to counselors of area schools at the end of February, along with a copy of the application. You can download an application by clicking the appropriate version below.

Thespian Scholarships​

Applications are due by April 15 each year.

Mail your applications to:

Thespian Scholarship

Gaslight Theatre

P.O. Box 223

Shiner, TX 77984

2003

Carli Kaspar                                    Shiner High School

Jessica Pustka                                 Shiner High School

2004

​Neal Etzler                                      Hallettsville High School

Jessica Kaiser                                 Yoakum High School

Joey Kaspar                                    Shiner High School

Chelsea Lauer                                 Shiner High School

Hailey Michalec                               Shiner High School

Krystal Patek                                  St. Paul High School

Brady Straus                                   Shiner High School

Tory Turek                                      Shiner High School

Russell Wagner                               Shiner High School

2005

Katherine Butschek                        Hallettsville High School

Amy Huckaby                                 Shiner High School

Trevor Seekamp                             Yoakum High School

Amy Straus                                    Sacred Heart High School

Traci Stevens                                 Yoakum High School

2006

John Mraz                                     Shiner High School

Ky Pohler                                      Shiner High School

Hillary Pustka                               Shiner High School

Lauren Tankersly                          Sacred Heart High School

Lindsey Hagens                             Shiner High School

2007

Kayla Bludau                                 Sacred Heart High School​

Kasey Bludau                                Sacred Heart High School

Chad Kloesel                                 Saint Paul High School

Sara Steinocher                             Sacred Heart High School

Adriana Varela                              Yoakum High School

Darrell Wagner                              Shiner High School

2008

Kimberly Butschek                         Hallettsville High School

Megan Cejka                                  Shiner High School

Tiffany Fisher                                Shiner High School

Henry Hilscher                               Shiner High School

Ryan Lawrence                              Shiner High School

Kevin Patek                                   Saint Paul High School

Cody Selzer                                   Shiner High School

Amber Stratman                            Shiner High School

Ross Tieken                                   Shiner High School

Lauren Woods                               Hallettsville High School

2009

Adam Kalich                                   Shiner High School     

Alyssa Strauss                                Shiner High School

Courtney Truman                            Shiner High School

2010

Kevin Bird                                      Gonzales High School

Eugenia Gaines                              Gonzales High School

Caitlin Kalich                                 Shiner High School

Lynsey Lawrence                           Shiner High School

Michaelis Linke                              Cuero High School

Courtney Mraz                               Saint Paul High School

Kendle Patek                                  Saint Paul High School

Trevor Stluka                                 Shiner High School

2011

Morgan Meyer                               Sacred Heart High School

Randi Berkovsky                            Shiner High School

Hilary Jaehne                                Shiner High School

Rachel Kalich                                 Shiner High School

Montana Mote                               Shiner High School

2012

Michelle Hamilton                          Shiner High School

Jake Jalufka                                  Shiner High School

Zach Lawrence                              Shiner High School

Kaci Pesek                                    Shiner High School

Cassie Stafford                             Shiner High School

Nicholle Tieken                             Shiner High School

2013

Layne Becker                                Gonzales High School

Katie Denson                                Saint Paul High School

Katelyn Nicole Leist                      Saint Paul High School

Emmalie Berkovsky                       Shiner High School

Brady Cejka                                  Shiner High School

Shelly Kresta                                Shiner High School

Lauren Oden                                 Shiner High School

Cole Jacob Srauss                         Shiner High School

Anna Reardon                               Yoakum High School

2014

Hali Berger                                   Yoakum High School

Megan Harper                               Sacred Heart High School

Colby Jahn                                    Shiner High School

Clayton Mark Kelley                      Gonzales High School

Eryn Lambert                                Shiner High School

Michael Lawrence                         Shiner High School

Tanner Pietsch                             Shiner High School

Shalan Raabe                               Hallettsville High School

Abigail Renner                             Hallettsville High School

Stephanie Sykora                         Sacred Heart High School

Haily Ann Tucker                         Shiner High School

2015

Adrian Buesing                            Gonzales High School

Wyatt Kaiser                                Yoakum High School

McKenzie Kresta                         Saint Paul High School

Emily Malinovsky                        Saint Paul High School

Sarah Reese                                Shiner High School

D. J. Truman                               Shiner High School

2016

Delanie Urbanovsky                    Cypress Woods High School

Savannah Urbanovsky                Cypress Woods High School


Scholarship Recipients